Lemon verbena is a food additive. However, it is known as an ingredient used in cosmetics which are used for beauty care. It gives an acidic touch to the beauty product. In addition to that, it is included in dermatological products used for skin care. In particular terms, it is used to remove skin scalps and dead cells on the skin. However, in most cases, it is used by beauty experts and people do not apply it without getting an advice.
lemon myrtle is a food additive that is added in a number of food products. These include both food products and confectionaries. A lot of bakeries also use it. As the additive contains lemon extracts, it can create a lot of dryness as well. Hence, you should check your skin texture before using this substance. As compared to the other products containing lemon, lemon myrtle is used at a lesser rate. The concentration of lemon in this product is not very high.
lemon extract is used for a number of purposes including food products. It is used in cakes, pastries, baked products, candies and other confectionaries. This is not the area of use. It is also used for a number of cosmetics and food products. It helps in improving the skin and hair. However, it is not a feasible option for dry skin or dry hair. It can also cause skin irritation for people having dry skin.
lecithin is an additive and it is used for both food related and medical products. It can cause severe acidity and chest burns if taken in excess. It is used in medicines to treat problems related to intestine and digestive tract. However, the use in medical products is not that popular. It is not used very commonly in pharmaceutical products. However, it acts as a very important additive in uncooked food products.
Lavnder oil is a very famous additive meant for fragrance purposes. It is used in powders, shampoos and perfumes. In terms of extraction, it is extracted from herbs and plants. It is also used in edible products including confectionaries. This is because it helps in creating the right taste flavors. It does not have any kind of side effects or adverse factors. Apart from food products, it is also used for certain kinds of medical drugs as well.
Azo dye is a very commonly used additive. It is mainly used for chemical purposes. In most cases, this substance is used in factories and chemical industries. The substance is mostly known for commercial purposes in various chemical sectors. In specifc terms, azo dye is known for its use in cloth related products. These include cloth detergents, washing powders and various other related cleansers. In addition to that, it is severe in terms of nature and may cause skin irritation as well.
latolrubine is used for both food and medical purposes as an additive. It is not very popular as an ingredient in foods. However, it is used very commonly in a wide range of medical products. These include tablets, ointments and various other medical drugs as well. It is not included in drugs which are prescribed for a specific purpose. It is used in medicines prescribed for multiple diseases.
Lactose is a key form of sugar and it is used for a number of purposes. In most cases, this form of sugar is used in food products. Some examples in terms of products include biscuits and chewing gums. In addition to that, it is also used in various kinds of edible creams. It is very dangerous for people who are diabetic. As compared to other forms of sugar, it increases the blood sugar at a faster rate.
As a food additive, lactitol is not very popular. It is used in various edible products and is an organic compound in terms of nature. Thus, it also has a flammable parameter. Hence, it is not used in a lot of chemical reactions. It is used in shampoos and creams as well. However, it can prove to be allergic for the human skin or scalp. As it is a sugar alcohol, it is mostly used in food products.
Like all other food products, milk also contains a key acid called lactic acid. This acid is mostly found in all kinds of dairy food products including butter and cheese. On the other hand, it is also included in other edible products which use flour as a key substance. The excess use of this substance increases the level of blood cholesterol in the human body. Hence, if you have high cholesterol or if you are suffering from heart problems, this additive can mean problem to you.
L-cysteline is a food additive used in milk related products. It is used in creams and custards as well. If you look at the positive and negative effects of this substance, most negative effects are related to obesity. This food product increases weight at a very fast rate. Thus, if your weight can increase at a fast rate, this substance would not work. However, there is no problem if you have a faster metabolism rate.
Lactid acid esters are used in the making of a number of edible products. Most of these products are dairy products. Some examples include milk, cheese and butter. The excess consumption of this substance can result in high cholesterol and high blood pressure. On the other hand, it does not suit all age groups. It is mostly preferable for youngsters. People who are more than fifty years do not consume it on a regular scale.
We all have heard about the use of Konjac gum. It is used in the making of herbal products, pharmaceutical drugs, tooth pastes and various other medical products. It is used in the making of candies and gums along with gum base. In case of medical products, it is used to treat sores which are created inside the mouth. These sores are created due to acidity as well. On the other hand, this substance is also used in ointments prescribed for skin sores.
Konnakye is used as an additive for a number of purposes. It is used in the manufacturing of a lot of food products. These mostly include baked products including bread and cakes. However, it is mainly known as a pharmaceutical ingredient. It is used in the making of drugs used to treat high blood pressure and various kidney related problems. The substance is known for its involvement in the making of edible products.
Konjac is a very common food related additive and its benefits are known to a lot of people. The most common use of this substance is related to herbal beauty products. Apart from that, it is used in other skin ointments and creams. This additive does not have a very important involvement in the making of food products. It has a lot of health benefits apart from skin treatment. It is used to provide treatment for blood purification.
- Pearson Biology Page 72 Answers Section 3.2
- Pearson Biology Page 98 Answers Section 4.1
- Pearson Biology Page 49 Answers Section 2.3
- Campbell AP Biology 9th Edition Page 67 Answers Chapter 4 Test Your Understanding California
- Campbell AP Biology 9th Edition Page 56 Answers Section 3.3 Concept Check California